IDRC Davos 2014 CONFERENCE AGENDA

The programme includes the IDRC Davos 2014 agenda of sessions, plenary sessions, special panels and workshops. Click on the session title for more details.

Please send minor changes and corrections (in affiliations, presentation order, or spelling) to idrc@grforum.org

 

IDRC Davos 2014 CONFERENCE AGENDA


Date: Sunday, 24/Aug/2014
1:00pm
-
4:00pm
Registration
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Official Conference Opening Ceremony
Location: Davos I

FEATURING MUSIC PART I

WELCOMING REMARKS:

  • Walter J. AMMANN - Chairman IDRC Davos 2014 - Global Risk Forum GRF Davos - Davos - Switzerland


  • Tarzisius CAVIEZEL - Mayor City of Davos - Davos - Switzerland
  • Qunli HAN - Director - Division of Ecological and Earth Sciences (SC/EES) - Secretary - Man and the Biosphere (MAB) Programme - UNESCO Headquarters - Paris - France
  • Rashid KHALIKOV - Director - United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Donato KINIGER-PASSIGLI - Head of the Fragile States and Disaster Response Group - International Labour Office (ILO) - Geneva - Switzerland

FEATURING MUSIC PART II

5:00pm
-
5:30pm
OPENING KEYNOTE I
Location: Davos I
  • Margareta WAHLSTRÖM- Special Representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG) for Disaster Risk Reduction - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland

    "Towards a post-2015 framework for Disaster Risk Reduction"

FEATURING MUSIC PART III

5:30pm
-
6:00pm
MUNICH RE FOUNDATION RISK AWARD: “Disaster emergency - Resilience for the most vulnerable”
Location: Davos I

Risk Award Partners are the Munich Re Foundation, GRF Davos and United Nations Secretariat for the International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (UNISDR)

  • Thomas LOSTER - Chairman - Munich Re Foundation - Munich - Germany
  • Risk Award Laureat - Presentation of the winning project
6:00pm
-
6:05pm
Break
6:05pm
-
6:35pm
KEYNOTE II
Location: Davos I
Ortwin RENN - Professor for Environmental Sociology and Technology Assessment; Dean of the Economic and Social Science Department - University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart - Germany

"Why we tend to misjudge risks. Implications of risk perceptions for risk governance"

6:35pm
-
7:00pm
KEYNOTE III
Location: Davos I

Stephan LECHNER - Director - European Commission Joint Research Centre Institute for the Protection and the Security of the Citizen, Ispra - Italy

"Thinking the impossible: Societal collapse?"

7:00pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome Reception
Date: Monday, 25/Aug/2014
8:30am
-
10:00am
MON1.1: ICT Tools, Models and Scenario Building for Disaster Risk Management
Location: Dischma
Chair: Joan MARTI, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)
MON1.2: Emergency Management and Crisis Response
Location: Flüela
Chair: Sam. S. L HETTIARACHCHI, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
Chair: Sara BOUCHON, Risk Governance Solutions S.r.l.
MON1.3: Education and Training in Disaster Risk Reduction
Location: Sertig
Chair: Sebastian MAYRGÜNDTER, TIS innovation park - Cluster Civil Protection & Alpine Safety
MON1.4: Innovative Risk Management Approaches
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Peijun SHI, Beijing Normal University
Chair: Stefan PICKL, UBw München
MON1.5: Thinking the Impossible - societal collapse?
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Stephan LECHNER, European Commission
Chair: Jack JACOMETTI, Jacometti Associates


Session organised by EU JRC, Frauenhofer EMI Freiburg, Jacometti Assoc.

10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am
-
11:00am
KEYNOTE IV
Location: Davos I

Michael GERBER -Ambassador and Swiss Special Representative for Global Sustainable Development - Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency SDC - Berne - Switzerland

"Towards a disaster resilient sustainable development – The importance of DRR in the Sustainable Development Goals post-2015"

11:00am
-
12:30pm
PLENARY I: Outcomes of Recent International Disaster Risk Reduction/ Management Conferences (DRR/ M)
Location: Davos I

SESSION CHAIR: Dennis WENGER - Program Director - Infrastructure Systems Management and Extreme Events - National Science Foundation (NSF) - Washington - USA

PANELLISTS:

  • Kazuko ISHIGAKI- Risk Knowledge Economist - United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction - Geneva - Switzerland

    "Post-2015 Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction: a proposal for monitoring progress"

  • Peijun SHI- Prof. and Vice President Beijing Normal University - Beijing - China

    "Outcomes of the International Symposium on Integrated Disaster Risk Governance, Beijing"

  • Kyoji SASSA- Executive Director - International Consortium on Landslides (ICL) and Professor em. Kyoto University - Kyoto - Japan

    "Outcomes of the World Landslide Forum 2014, Beijing"

  • Rüdiger KLEIN - Executive Director IRDR Programme - RADI / Chinese Academy of Sciences - Beijing - China

    "Outcomes of the 2014 IRDR Conference “Integrated Disaster Risk Science: A Tool for Sustainability”, Beijing"

  • Daniel KULL- Humanitarian-Development Attaché - Senior Disaster Risk Management Specialist - World Bank Group - Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery GFDRR - Geneva - Switzerland

    "Outcomes of the Understanding Risks 2014, London"

  • Virginia MURRAY- Professor FRCP, FRCPath, FFPH, FFOM - Consultant in Global Disaster Risk Reduction - Public Health England - London - United Kingdom

    "Outcomes of UNISDR Regional Meetings"

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
LUNCH
MON4.1: Urban Risk Management

Poster Session

MON4.2: Preparedness and Early Warning

Poster Session

MON4.3: Desertification, Land Degradation and Drought: Integrative Risk Management Approaches

Poster Session

MON4.4: Crisis and Emergency Management

Poster Session

12:45pm
-
1:15pm
Short Film Competition @ IDRC LunchCINEMA (Part I/IV)
Location: Studio

SHORT FILMS:

  • Underground Taming of Floods for Irrigation – a new vision for an old problem  (7 min)

    Submitted by: International Water Management Institute (IWMI) - Laos

  • Child Led Disaster Preparedness Programme (17 min)

    Submitted by: Coastal Area Disaster Mitigation Efforts (CADME), Andhra Pradesh, India

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
MON5.1: Secure and Resilient Energy Systems: the Central Role of Risk Management
Location: Dischma
Chair: Peter BURGHERR, Paul Scherrer Institut

Organised by Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI), Switzerland

MON5.2: APELL: Turning Global Disaster Risk Reduction Aspirations into Local Level Action
Location: Flüela
Chair: Elisa TONDA, UNEP Division of Technology, Industry and Economics

Organised by United Nations Environment Programme, France

MON5.3: Communicating risk to your community - Hands on Workshop
Location: Sertig




Workshop hosted and organised by Esri

MON5.4: Challenges and Opportunities of Risk Governance
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Qian YE, Integrated Risk Governance Project
MON5.5: Ecosystem-Based Disaster Risk Reduction
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Andrew EDDY, Athena Global
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Break
3:15pm
-
4:45pm
MON6.1: Disability inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction
Location: Davos I
Chair: Mechthilde FUHRER, Council of Europe


Special Panel organised by the Council of Europe (EUR-OPA)

MON6.2: Role of International Capital Regulation to Mainstream Disaster Resilience and Support Basic Human Rights
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Rowan DOUGLAS, Willis Group & Willis Research Network

Special Panel Organised by Willis Research Network, London, United Kingdom

MON6.3: Analysing and Managing Humanitarian and Environmental Risks
Location: Davos II
Chair: Wendy CUE, Joint UNEP/OCHA Environment Unit


Special Panel jointly organised by the Joint UNEP/OCHA Environment Unit; Japan International Cooperation Agency and Deloitte Sustainability

   
4:45pm
-
5:00pm
Break
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
MON7.1: Towards a Slow Onset Disaster Resilience Framework
Location: Dischma
Chair: Jason Kyle VON MEDING, University of Newcastle

Organised by University of Newcastle, Australia

MON7.2: Resilience-Based Approaches
Location: Flüela
Chair: Ortwinn RENN, ZIRIUS, the Stuttgart Research Center for Interdisciplinary Risk and Innovation Studies
Chair: Makarand HASTAK, Purdue University
MON7.3: Impact and Damage Assessments in Risk Management
Location: Sertig
Chair: Hanspeter FREI, Global Risk Experts AG
Chair: Christian H. BARTHELT, Munich Re Foundation
MON7.4: Migration and Displacement within Disaster Risk Reduction
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Robin BRONEN, University of Alaska Fairbanks/Alaska Institute for Justice
MON7.5: Space Observation, GIS and Risk Mapping
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Francesco GAETANI, GEO Secretariat
6:30pm
-
6:45pm
Break
6:45pm
-
7:45pm
MON8.1: Risk Assessment Methodologies
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Georgios Marios KARAGIANNIS, Technical University of Crete
MON8.2: Disaster Medicine and Surgery
Location: Sertig
Chair: Shinichi EGAWA, IRIDeS, Tohoku University
Chair: Mohsen NADI, Tehran Disaster Mitigation and Management Organization
MON8.3: UNISDR DRR Platforms and Networks
Location: Flüela
Chair: Dennis WENGER, National Science Foundation (NSF), USA
Chair: Walter AMMANN, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos

Workshop organised by the UNISDR Scientific and Technical Advisory Group (STAG)

   
Date: Tuesday, 26/Aug/2014
8:30am
-
10:00am
TUE1.2: Building Code and its Implementation for Safer Building
Location: Flüela
Chair: Soichiro YASUKAWA, UNESCO






Organised by UNESCO, France

TUE1.3: Testing New Technologies for Forecast Warnings of Large Earthquake Events: The social, Economic and Humanitarian Aspects of the New Challenges
Location: Sertig
Chair: Garry DE LA POMERAI, "Soluzion Systems" - Dubai, UAE

Jointly Organised by Dimitar Ouzounov, Chapman University US & Soluzion Systems Dubai UAE

TUE1.4: The One Health Approach: Linking Human, Animal and Environmental Health
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Chadia WANNOUS, UNSIC
Chair: Bernard Tarza TYUBEE, Benue State University
TUE1.5: Community-Based Resilience Building Approaches
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Anton JOEHR, Swiss Red Cross
Chair: Jinsong ZHAO, Tsinghua University
 
10:00am
-
10:20am
Coffee Break
10:20am
-
10:50am
KEYNOTE V
Location: Davos I

Nivedita P. HARAN - Secretary Home Department - Government of Kerala - India

"DRR and CCA: Going from policies to practice"

10:50am
-
11:00am
Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
TUE2.1: Building the ROI for Resilience (SPECIAL PANEL CANCELLED)
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Patricia HOLLY PURCELL, UN-Habitat

SPECIAL PANEL CANCELLED

SPECIAL PANEL CANCELLED





Special Panel organised by UN-HABITAT

TUE2.2: Emerging Chemical Risks in the Human Environment: Reducing Chronic Exposures to Prevent Chronic Disease
Location: Davos II
Chair: Reto SCHNEIDER, Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd.


Special Panel jointly organised by Swiss Re; the Food Packaging Forum Foundation; Environmental Health Sciences and VSA

TUE2.3: Towards a Safer World: A Whole-of-Society Approach to Disaster Preparedness
Location: Davos I
Chair: Chadia WANNOUS, UNSIC

SPECIAL PANEL CANCELLED

SPECIAL PANEL CANCELLED

(EBOLA CRISIS)

Special Panel organised by Towards A Safer World Network, UN System Influenza Coordination (UNSIC)

TUE2.4: Understanding and Managing Floods and Droughts in River Basins: Examples from Africa and Asia
Location: Davos I
Chair: Vladimir SMAKHTIN, IWMI




Special Panel organised by IWMI, Sri Lanka

 
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
LUNCH
TUE4.1: GIS and Remote Sensing for Risk Management
Poster Session
TUE4.2: Community-Based Disaster Risk Reduction
Poster Session
TUE4.3: Seismic Risks
Poster Session
TUE4.4: Risk Management Approaches
Poster Session
12:45pm
-
1:15pm
Short Film Competition @ IDRC LunchCINEMA (Part II/IV)
Location: Studio

SHORT FILMS:

  • Impact Analysis of Variability and Climate Change in Coastal Cities of the Río de la Plata Estuary: Riberas Rioplatenses (12 min)

    Submitted by: International Institute for Environment and Development IIED - América Latina, Buenos Aires, Argentina

  • The Invisible Disaster in Changthang, Ladakh (7 min)

    Submitted by: SEEDS – Saferworld Communications

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
TUE5.1: Why We Need Standards for Urban Resilience
Location: Dischma
Chair: Patricia HOLLY PURCELL, UN-Habitat

SESSION CANCELLED

SESSION CANCELLED

Organised by UN-Habitat, Kenya

TUE5.2: Lessons Learned from the Typhoon Haiyan to Propose a Better Strategy to Cope with Infrequent Catastrophic Events
Location: Flüela
Chair: Yuichi ONO, Tohoku University

Organised by Tohoku University, Japan

TUE5.3: Innovations in Environmental, Social and Climate Change Risk Valuation
Location: Sertig
Chair: Shailendra MUDGAL, DELOITTE



Organised by Deloitte, Canada

TUE5.4: Disaster Risk Reduction for the Most Vulnerable
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Mechthilde FUHRER, Council of Europe
TUE5.5: Lessons Learned from Disaster Recovery and Rehabilitation
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Carl Anthony GIBSON, La Trobe University
Chair: Mark Timothy RICCARDI, American Public University System
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Break
3:15pm
-
4:45pm
TUE6.1: Crisis Management - Risk Communication and Technologies for Public Resilience
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Hannu RANTANEN, Emergency Services College

Special Panel organised by the PEP consortium

TUE6.2: Expanding the Application and Technology of Catastrophe Modelling for Disaster Risk Reduction
Location: Davos I
Chair: Robert MUIR-WOOD, Risk Management Solution

Special Panel organised by Risk Management Solutions

TUE6.3: The Role of Science and Technology in Disaster Risk Reduction
Location: Davos II
Chair: Alexandros MAKARIGAKIS, UNESCO



Special Panel organised by UNESCO

   
4:45pm
-
5:00pm
Break
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
TUE7.1: Mapping and Analysis for Risk Reduction with GIS
Location: Wisshorn

Workshop hosted and organised by Esri

TUE7.2: Business Continuity Management (BCM)
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Hitoshi BABA, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA)
Chair: John ZEPPOS, Resilience Guard
TUE7.3: Rights-Based Approaches and the Human Factor in Disaster Risk Reduction
Location: Sertig
Chair: Helen Teresa SULLIVAN, Rider University
Chair: Magnus HAGELSTEEN, Lund University
TUE7.4: Book Presentations on Integrative Risk Management
Location: Flüela

Open to the public

 
6:00pm
-
6:15pm
Break
6:15pm
-
7:45pm
TUE8.1: Anti-Corruption for NGO’s: Practical Views from KPMG Forensic
Location: Davos II
Chair: Andrea STALLKAMP, KPMG AG

Special Panel and Public Open Forum organised by KPMG

TUE8.2: Bridging DRR and CCA through Ecosystems Management
Location: Davos I
Chair: Nivedita HARAN, Government of Kerala, India

Special Panel and Public Open Forum organised by PEDRR

 
7:45pm
-
8:00pm
*: *
TUE8.2b: Launch of the Massive Open Online Course (MOOC) on Disasters and Ecosystems: Resilience in a Changing Climate
Location: Davos I

More information can be found in the MOOC INFO BROCHURE!

 

 
Date: Wednesday, 27/Aug/2014
8:30am
-
10:00am
WED1.1: Financial Instruments for Risk Management
Location: Dischma
Chair: Daniel KULL, The World Bank Group
WED1.2: New Approaches in Risk Communication
Location: Flüela
Chair: Marita VOS, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
WED1.3: Emerging Risks and Complex Emergencies
Location: Sertig
Chair: Colin ARMSTRONG, UK Collaborative on Development Sciences
Chair: Stefan SCHNEIDERBAUER, EURAC
WED1.4: Critical Infrastructure Protection - CIP (Part I)
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Fuat OKTAY, Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency (AFAD)
Chair: Peter BURGHERR, Paul Scherrer Institut
WED1.5: Resilience: Global, National and Local Approaches
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Butch BACANI, United Nations Environment Programme Finance Initiative
WED1.6: Prevention, Preparedness and Intervention
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Adenrele Ayodele AWOTONA, University of Massachusetts Boston, USA
Chair: Magda ROOZE, Impact/Arq Psychotrauma Expert Group
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am
-
11:00am
KEYNOTE VI
Location: Davos I

H.E. Birima MANGARA - Ministry Delegate to the Minister of Economy, Finance and Planning, Dakar, Senegal

"La problématique du financement des risques souverains en Afrique: l'ARC, une solution" («Sovereign Risk Financing Challenges in Africa – ARC as a Solution)

With simultaneous translation French - English.

11:00am
-
12:30pm
PLENARY II: Building financial resilience - Sovereign disaster risk management and financing
Location: Davos I

Session is co-hosted and chaired by Swiss Re, Zurich, Switzerland

SESSION CHAIR: Martyn PARKER - Chairman - Global Partnerships - Swiss Re - London - United Kingdom

PANELLISTS:

  • H.E. Birima MANGARA - Ministry Delegate to the Minister of Economy, Finance and Planning, Dakar, Senegal
  • Fuat OKTAY- PhD, President, Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency (AFAD), Ankara, Turkey

            "Risk Financing Strategy in Turkey"

  • Heinz VOLLENWEIDER- Board Delegate and CEO Europa Reinsurance Facility Ltd, Zug, Switzerland

             "Sovereign Disaster Risk Financing in South Eastern Europe: a slightly
 different approach
"

  • Richard WILCOX- Director General - African Risk Capacity - Johannesbourg - South Africa

    "The role of the African Risk Capacity in managing disaster risks and addressing climate change"

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
LUNCH
WED4.1: Critical Infrastructure Protection (CIP)
Poster Session
WED4.2: Health Impacts of Disasters
Poster Session
WED4.3: Vulnerability Analysis and Assessments: International Perspectives
Poster Session
   
12:45pm
-
1:15pm
Short Film Competition @ IDRC LunchCINEMA (Part III/IV)
Location: Studio

SHORT FILM:

  • The Kursk Submarine Rescue Mission (30 min)

    Submitted by: Harvard Business School, Boston MA, USA

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
WED5.1: Geo-Spatial Tools and Analyses for DRR Capacity Development
Location: Dischma
Chair: Einar BJORGO, UNITAR



Organised by UNITAR, Switzerland

WED5.2: Initiatives for Comprehensive Safe Schools
Location: Flüela
Chair: Alexandros MAKARIGAKIS, UNESCO




Organised by Global Alliance for Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience in the Education Sector, France

WED5.3: Opportunities and Challenges of Implementing Ecosystem-Based Disaster Risk Reduction
Location: Sertig
Chair: Karen SUDMEIER-RIEUX, UNEP

Organised by IUCN, Switzerland

WED5.4: Critical Infrastructure Protection - CIP (Part II)
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: David E. ALEXANDER, University College London
WED5.5: Public Empowerment Policies: Risk Communication for Public Resilience
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Hannu RANTANEN, Emergency Services College

Organised by the PEP Project Consortium

 
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Break
3:15pm
-
4:45pm
PLENARY III: Urban Areas and Critical Infrastructures: Resilience as Key
Location: Davos I

Session is co-hosted and chaired by the Swiss Federal Office for Civil Protection, Berne, Switzerland

SESSION CHAIR: Stefan BREM - Head of Risk Analysis and Research Coordination - Policy Division Federal Office for Civil Protection - Federal Department of Defense, Civil Protection and Sport - Berne - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • Peter BURGHERR-  Group Leader Technology Assessment, Laboratory for Energy Systems Analysis, Paul Scherrer Institut PSI, Villigen, Switzerland

       "Towards resilient energy systems – balancing safety, security and sustainability aspects"

  • John BIRCHAM- Principal - Bircham-Global Limited - Papamoa - New Zealand

    "There's an Elephant in the Room: Anti-Resilience"

  • Stéphane Jacobzone - Counsellor, Public Governance and Territorial Development - OECD - Paris - France

    "Recommendation on the Governance of Critical Risks"

  • Yang ZHANG- Global Forum on Urban and Regional Resilience - Urban Affairs and Planning - Virginia Tech - Arlington - USA

    "Social Amplification of Disaster Risk: Building Community Resilience through Sustainable Housing Recovery"

4:45pm
-
5:00pm
Break
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
WED7.1: Boosting Resilience – What are the Benefits of Working together?
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Stephane JACOBZONE, OECD



Organised by OECD

WED7.2: Characterizing the Resilient Community: A Framework Approach by the Swiss NGO DRR Platform
Location: Flüela
Chair: Nicole STOLZ, Caritas Switzerland

Organised by the Swiss NGO DRR Platform

WED7.3: Enhancing Urban Resilience
Location: Sertig
Chair: Alex MEJIA, UNITAR
WED7.4: Climate Change related Risk Management
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Grammenos MASTROJENI, Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
WED7.5: Indicators and Indices for Risk Management
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Karen Elizabeth MCNAMARA, The University of Queensland
Chair: Oliver SCHELSKE, Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd
WED7.6: Risk of losing alpine idendity by Real Estate Developments at the example of Davos
Location: Dischma
Chair: Andreas DEUBER, HTW Chur, Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft
Date: Thursday, 28/Aug/2014
8:30am
-
10:00am
THU1.1: Sustainable Disaster Recovery and Reconstruction
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Martina COMES, University of Agder
THU1.2: National Risk Management Approaches
Location: Flüela
Chair: John Stanley BIRCHAM, Bircham-Global Ltd
Chair: Nicole KELLER, GEM Foundation
THU1.3: Food Security - Threats and Opportunities
Location: Sertig
Chair: Stephan BAAS, FAO
Chair: Markku T HÄKKINEN, ETS
THU1.4: Urban Risk Management
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Deborah Mary BROSNAN, Virginia Tech and Brosnan Center
Chair: Alan Peter MARCH, University of Melbourne
10:00am
-
10:20am
Coffee Break
10:20am
-
10:50am
KEYNOTE VII
Location: Davos I
Satoru NISHIKAWA - Vice-President, Japan Water Agency (JWA) - Saitama - Japan

Incorporating Science and Technology for Disaster Reduction, the Japanese Experience

10:50am
-
11:00am
Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
THU3.1: The Role of the Governments in Disaster Risk Reduction
Location: Davos II
Chair: Qian YE, Integrated Risk Governance Project

Special Panel jointly organised by the Integrated Risk Governance Project, the Chinese Ministry of Civil Affairs and BNU

THU3.2: Is financial protection worth it? Evaluation and evidence of sovereign disaster risk financing and insurance
Location: Davos I
Chair: Richard CHOULARTON, World Food Programme (WFP)

Special Panel organised by World Bank

THU3.3: Building Functional Resilience: Integrating Ecosystems, Environment and Natural Resources into DRR
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Deborah Mary BROSNAN, Virginia Tech and Brosnan Center

Special Panel organised by Virginia Tech and Brosnan Center

 
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
LUNCH
THU4.1: The Role of DRR for Sustainable Development
Poster Session
THU4.2: Risk Management Strategies: Evaluation and Lessons Learned
Poster Session
THU4.3: Education and Training in Risk Management
Poster Session
12:45pm
-
1:15pm
Short Film Competition @ IDRC LunchCINEMA: (Part IV/IV)
Location: Studio

SHORT FILM:

  • Earthquakes and Their Effects on the Population (30 min)

    Submitted by: National Research and Development Institute for Earth Physics, Bucharest, Romania 

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
THU5.1: Implementing DRR at Local and Community Level
Location: Dischma
Chair: Nicole STOLZ, Caritas Switzerland
THU5.2: People-Centred Early Warning Systems
Location: Flüela
Chair: Olaf NEUSSNER, GIZ (Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Internationale Zusammenarbeit)
Chair: Johann Georg GOLDAMMER, Global Fire Monitoring Center (GFMC)
THU5.3: Global Disasters: Addressing the Risk Associated with Extreme Geohazards
Location: Sertig
Chair: Hans-Peter PLAG, Old Dominion University

Organised by Old Dominion University, United States of America

THU5.4: Desertification, Land Degradation and Drought: Slow-Onset Disasters
Location: Schwarzhorn
Chair: Wadid Fawzy ERIAN, The Arab Centre for the Study of Arid Zones and Drylands ACSAD – The League of Arab States/ LAS
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Break
3:15pm
-
3:45pm
KEYNOTE VIII
Location: Davos I
Barry HUGHES - Director, Frederick S. Pardee Center for International Futures, Denver, USA

"Identifying Risks Using a Long-Term Global Model: Looking for Imbalances"

3:45pm
-
5:15pm
PLENARY IV: Future Scenarios of Global Risks: The Social, Health and Humanitarian Dimensions
Location: Davos I

Session is co-hosted and chaired by the University of Denver, Denver, CO, USA

SESSION CHAIR: James Herbert WILLIAMS- Professor - Dean and Milton Morris Endowed Chair - Graduate School of Social Work - University of Denver - Denver - USA

PANELLISTS:

  • Barry HUGHES - Director - Frederick S. Pardee Center for International Futures - University of Denver - Denver - United States of America

         "Demonstrating the utility of the international futures scenario program"

  • Andreas RECHKEMMER- Professor - American Humane Endowed Chair - Graduate School of Social Work - University of Denver and Senior Science and Policy Advisor - GRF Davos - Denver - USA

    "Adaptive Governance of Global Risks: A One Health Perspective"

  • Dale ROTHMAN- Professor - Joseph Korbel School of International Studies - University of Denver - Denver - USA

    "Quantifying Future Vulnerability in Scenarios of Socio-economic Development"

  • Chen REIS- Professor - Director - Humanitarian Assistance Program - Joseph Korbel School of International Studies - University of Denver - Denver - USA

    "Emerging risks and the future of humanitarian action"

  • Jörn BIRKMANN- Priv.Doz., Section Head & Academic Officer, United Nations University (UNU-EHS), Germany

         "Usefullness and applicability of scenario methods for vulnerability assessment in the context of DRR and CCA"

5:15pm
-
5:30pm
Closing Ceremony
Location: Davos I

7:30pm
-
11:00pm
Conference Dinner
  • Hans Peter MICHEL- President of the Parliament of the Canton of the Grisons - Davos Monstein - Switzerland

    "Concluding Remarks"

Date: Friday, 29/Aug/2014
8:30am
-
4:30pm
Post Conference Workshop

By invitation only.


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: GRF IDRC 2014
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.82
© 2001 - 2015 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany