Logo GRF IDRC 2012

Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 22/Aug/2012
9:00am
-
5:00pm
SDC USAR 1: SDC Urban Search and Rescue USAR D-A-CH Summit (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
Date: Thursday, 23/Aug/2012
9:00am
-
5:00pm
SDC intern 1: SDC internal Training Course Risk Sharing and Insurances (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
SDC USAR 2: SDC Urban Search and Rescue USAR D-A-CH Summit (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
Date: Friday, 24/Aug/2012
9:00am
-
5:00pm
SDC intern 2: SDC internal Training Course Risk Sharing and Insurances (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
SDC USAR 3: SDC Urban Search and Rescue USAR D-A-CH Summit (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
9:00am
-
9:00pm
VT 1: 3rd VT Intern. Conference on Community Resilience (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
Date: Saturday, 25/Aug/2012
9:00am
-
12:00pm
VT 2: 3rd VT Intern. Conference on Community Resilience (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
9:00am
-
5:00pm
SDC intern 3: SDC internal Training Course Risk Sharing and Insurances (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
SDC USAR 4: SDC Urban Search and Rescue USAR D-A-CH Summit (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
Date: Sunday, 26/Aug/2012
9:00am
-
12:00pm
SDC USAR 5: SDC Urban Search and Rescue USAR D-A-CH Summit (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
12:30pm
-
1:00pm
SDC USAR 6: SDC Street Event - Swiss engagement in Development and Cooperation – Exhibition opening ceremony
Exhibition
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
SUN1.1: Resilient development practice – from fragmentation towards integration; from theory into action
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Stephen J. LATHAM
Workshop organized by World Vision
SUN1.2: Vulnerability and natural hazards
Location: Seehorn
Chair: David ALEXANDER
Chair: Karen I SUDMEIER-RIEUX
Session
SUN1.3: Elsevier author workshop
Location: Sertig
Chair: Katherine Claire EVE
Workshop organized by Elsevier Earth & Environmental Sciences
SUN1.4: Understanding your risk environment
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Sean MURPHY
Workshop organized by Lootok
SUN1.5: Education and training in DRR
Location: Flüela
Chair: Madeleine COLBERT
Chair: Yasamin O. IZADKHAH
Session
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
OC: Opening ceremony
Location: Davos

FEATURING MUSIC PART 1: Roger WIDMER, Tenor: Serenata by Pietro Mascagni, accompanied by Stefan WIRTH, Grand Piano

WELCOMING REMARKS:

  • Walter J. AMMANN - President - Global Risk Forum GRF Davos - Davos - Switzerland
  • Ambassador Martin DAHINDEN - Director General - Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency SDC - Bern - Switzerland
  • Stefan ENGLER - Senator  - Canton of Grisons - Swiss Federal State Council - Surava - Switzerlan
  • Simi VALÄR - President - Municipal Council - City of Davos - Davos - Switzerland

OPENING KEYNOTE ADDRESSES:

Margareta WAHLSTRÖM - Special Representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG) for Disaster Risk Reduction - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland

“Managing Disaster Risk for Resilience in the 21st Century”

Andreas GÖTZ - President - Swiss National Platform for Natural Hazard Reduction PLANAT, Vice-Director Federal Office for Environment, FOEN, Berne, Switzerland

“The Swiss Strategy to Cope with Natural Hazards”

FEATURING MUSIC PART 2: Roger WIDMER, Tenor: Ständchen by Franz Schubert, accompanied by Stefan WIRTH, Grand Piano

MUNICH RE FOUNDATION RISK AWARD: “Early warning in urban areas”

  • Walter J. AMMANN - President - Global Risk Forum GRF Davos - Davos - Switzerland
  • Margareta WAHLSTRÖM - Special Representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG) for Disaster Risk Reduction - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Thomas LOSTER - Chairman - Munich Re Foundation - Munich - Germany

FEATURING MUSIC PART 3: Roger WIDMER, Tenor: You Do Something to Me by Cole Porter, accompanied by Stefan WIRTH, Grand Piano

6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Plenary 1: From Thoughts to Action: Research, Education, Training and Application in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR)
Location: Davos

SESSION CHAIR: Haresh C. SHAH - Obayashi Professor of Engineering, Emeritus - Stanford University - Founder and Senior Advisor - Risk Management Solutions RMS Inc. - Stanford - USA

PANELLISTS:

  • Ambassador Martin DAHINDEN - Director General Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency SDC - Berne - Switzerland
  • Kirk W. JUNKER - Professor - Chair - International Master of Environmental Science / Chair - US American Law - University of Cologne - Cologne - Germany
  • Joao RIBEIRO - General Director - INGC - Mozambique (tbc)
  • Victoria A. ROCKWELL - President - American Society of Mechanical Engineers ASME - New York - USA (tbc)
  • Badaoui ROUHBAN - Director - Section for Disaster Reduction - United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization UNESCO - Paris - France
  • Charles STEGER - President - Virginia Tech - Blacksburg - USA
  • Margareta WAHLSTRÖM - Special Representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG) for Disaster Risk Reduction - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
WC: Welcome Reception
Date: Monday, 27/Aug/2012
8:30am
-
10:00am
Plenary 2: Mega disasters with cascading effects
Location: Davos

SESSION CHAIR: Kirk W. JUNKER - Professor - Chair - International Master of Environmental Science / Chair - US American Law - University of Cologne - Cologne - Germany

PANELLISTS:

  • Albrecht BROEMME - President - Technisches Hilfswerk THW - Bonn - Germany
  • Wendy CUE - Chief - Environmental Emergencies Section - Joint UNEP/OCHA Environment Unit - United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs UNOCHA - Geneva - Switzerlan
  • Honorary Minister Maria MUTAGAMBA - Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities - Government of Uganda - Kampala - Uganda
  • Tso‐Chien PAN - Professor - Founding Executive Director - Institute of Catastrophe Risk Management - Nanyang Technological University - Singapore
  • Haresh C. SHAH - Obayashi Professor of Engineering, Emeritus - Stanford University - Founder and Senior Advisor - Risk Management Solutions RMS Inc. - Stanford - USA
  • Charles STEGER - President - Virginia Tech - Blacksburg - USA
  • Muralee THUMMARUKUDY - Senior Programme Officer - Post-Conflict and Disaster Management Branch - United Nations Environment Programme UNEP - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Margareta WAHLSTRÖM - Special Representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG) for Disaster Risk Reduction - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 3: Urban Search and Rescue (USAR) - improved preparedness through capacity development of national emergency services
Location: Davos

SESSION CHAIR: René HOLENSTEIN - Ambassador - Deputy Head of the Humanitarian Aid Department - Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC - Berne - Switzerland

MODERATOR: Simon TSCHURR - Rapid Response - Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC - Berne - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • Marwan Bader Ahmad ALSMEIAT - Colonel - Initial Project Manager - JOR IEC-Team -  Jordanian Civil Defense - Amman - Jordan
  • Urs AMIET - Senior USAR Advisor - Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC - Berne - Switzerland
  • René HOLENSTEIN - Deputy Head of the Humanitarian Aid Department - Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC - Berne - Switzerland
  • Linda HORNISBERGER - MD Vet. - Senior Search Expert - Swiss Disaster Dog Association REDOG - Switzerland
  • Rudolf MUELLER - Chief Emergency Services Branch - United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs UNOCHA - Geneva - Switzerland

Chaired and supported by SDC

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch MON: Lunch break
12:30pm
-
12:50pm
DD1: Davos Dialogues: Mega disasters with cascading effects
Location: Foyer C1
Chair: David ALEXANDER, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Davos Dialogues is a topical meeting point for everybody to meet and continue discussions during lunchtime. The moderated discussions aim to influence the IDRC Davos 2012 outcomes.
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
MON4.1: Swiss Early Warning System for natural hazards
Location: Dischma
Session organised by the Swiss Federal office for civil protection BABS
MON4.2: Socio economic aspects of natural hazards
Location: Flüela
Chair: Helena Marie MOLIN-VALDES
Chair: Mohsen NADI
Session
MON4.3: Building awareness – be ready to strengthen national response mechanism: different actor’s lessons with experiences to improve preparedness PART 1
Location: Aspen 1
Chair: Simon TSCHURR
Session organized by SDC
MON4.4: Global exposure monitoring for multi-hazards risk assessments
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Daniele EHRLICH
Session organized by the Joint Research Centre, European Commission
MON4.5: Governance and decision making in DRR
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Qian YE
Chair: Helen T SULLIVAN
Session
MON4.6: Increasing disaster resilience through participative development of standards in land management, urban planning and construction
Location: Sanada 2
Workshop organized by RICSDMC
MON4.7: Integrative risk management approaches
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Carmelo DIMAURO
Session
 
2:30pm
-
2:40pm
Break
2:40pm
-
4:10pm
MON5.1: Mainstreaming disaster risk reduction into climate change adaptation strategies: A governance point of view
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Francesc PLA
Session organized by UNISDR
MON5.2: Mobilising the creation of a risk governance culture
Location: Flüela
Chair: Marie-Valentine FLORIN
Session organized by the International Risk Governance Council
MON5.3: Building awareness – be ready to strengthen national response mechanism: different actor’s lessons with experiences to improve preparedness PART 2
Location: Aspen 1
Chair: Simon TSCHURR
Session organized by SDC
MON5.4: Panel discussion on education for disaster risk reduction
Location: Dischma
Chair: Julia HEISS
Session organized by UNESCO and UNICEF
MON5.5: Megadisasters and cascading effects
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Ansa MASAUD

Session

MON5.6: Integrative earthquake risk management
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Patrick SMIT
Chair: Christian H. BARTHELT
Session
MON5.7: Capacity Building for Social-Ecological Resilience
Location: Sanada 2
Chair: James Herbert WILLIAMS

Session supported by University of Denver and GIZ

MON5.8: Mass casualty incidents – lessons learned
Location: Sertig
Chair: Chaim RAFALOWSKI
Session organized by Magen David Adom
4:10pm
-
4:40pm
Coffee break
4:40pm
-
6:10pm
Plenary 4: Understanding Disasters - Geospatial Technologies in Risk Reduction and Disaster Management
Location: Davos

SESSION CHAIR: Russ JOHNSON - Director of Public Safety - ESRI - Redlands - USA

PANELLISTS:

  • Jeff BARANYI - Public Safety Technology Lead - ESRI - Broomfield - USA
  • Heather BELL - Science Advisor - Pacific Disaster Center - Kihei - Hawaii - USA
  • Russ JOHNSON - Director of Public Safety - ESRI - Redlands - USA
  • Ryan LANCLOS - Disaster Management Industry Manager - ESRI - Redlands - USA
  • Wendi PEDERSEN - GIS Analyst and Rapid Mapping Expert - UNOSAT - United Nations Institute for Training and Research UNITAR - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Joaquin RAMIREZ - Principal Consultant - DTS Wildfire - Orlando - USA

Chaired and supported by ESRI

6:10pm
-
6:40pm
Reception
Location: Davos
6:40pm
-
8:10pm
MON7.1: Risk communication
Location: Flüela
Chair: Marita VOS
Chair: Chowdhury EMDAD HAQUE
Session
MON7.2: Progress and new initiatives in IRG Project/IHDP
Location: Sertig
Chair: Diana MANGALAGIU
Session organized by the Integrated Risk Governance Project (IRGP)/IHDP
MON7.3: Challenges and opportunities in building a resilient city
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Seda KUNDAK
Session organized by Istanbul Technical University
MON7.4: Disaster risk is a development issue – A development approach to disaster risk assessment and management
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Carlos Anibal VILLACIS
Training course organized by UNDP-GRIP
Date: Tuesday, 28/Aug/2012
8:30am
-
10:00am
TUE1.1: ESS project – technical and conceptual challenges
Location: Dischma
Chair: Chaim RAFALOWSKI
Session organized by Magen David Adom
TUE1.2: Natural hazard resilient cities
Location: Flüela
Chair: Damien SERRE
Session organized by Université Paris-EST, EIVP
TUE1.3: Integrative risk management - Examples from member organisations of the Swiss NGO DRR Platform on how to increase resilience
Location: Sertig
Chair: Nicole CLOT

Session organized by the Swiss NGO DRR Platform

TUE1.4: Early warning in disaster risk reduction
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Peijun SHI
Chair: Marc STAL
Session
TUE1.5: Information and communication technologies for risk management
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Markku T HÄKKINEN
Chair: Muhammad Abbas CHOUDHARY
Session
TUE1.6: Integrative tsunami risk management
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Sam.S.L HETTIARACHCHI
Chair: Christopher G BURTON
Session
   
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 5: Country risk management and financial preparedness for disasters
Location: Davos
Chair: Martyn Ronald PARKER, Swiss Reinsurance Ltd

SESSION CHAIR: Martyn PARKER - Chairman - Global Partnerships - Swiss Re - Zurich - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • Honorary Minister Mohamed Najib BOULIF - Minister  of  General  Affairs and Governance - Government of Morocco - Rabat - Morocco
  • Stéphane JACOBZONE - Counsellor - Public Governance and Territorial Development - OECD Secretariat - Paris - France
  • Dario LUNA - Ministry of Finance - Government of Mexico - Mexico City - Mexico
  • Martyn PARKER - Chairman Global Partnerships - Swiss Re - Zurich - Switzerland
  • Simon YOUNG - Manager - Caribbean Catastrophe Risk Insurance Facility CCRIF - Bridgetown - Barbados

Chaired and supported by Swiss Re

12:00pm
-
12:20pm
OS: Open Stage: Financial Risks vs. Financing Resilience - A Debate between Louis Pauly and John Macomber
Location: Davos
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch TUE: Lunch break
12:30pm
-
12:50pm
DD2: Davos Dialogues: The use of new technologies in DRR
Location: Foyer C1
Chair: David ALEXANDER, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Davos Dialogues is a topical meeting point for everybody to meet and continue discussions during lunchtime. The moderated discussions aim to influence the IDRC Davos 2012 outcomes.
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
TUE4.1: Same problem – different solutions
Location: Dischma
Chair: Chaim RAFALOWSKI
Session organized by Magen David Adom
TUE4.2: Social media and linguistics as part of an integrative risk management
Location: Flüela
Chair: René EGGENBERGER
Session organized by Zürcher Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften
TUE4.3: Natech risk reduction after the Great East Japan earthquake and tsunami
Location: Sertig
Chair: Elisabeth KRAUSMANN
Chair: Hirokazu TATANO
Session organized by the European Commission, Joint Research Centre
TUE4.4: Special Swiss Re session on Economics of Disasters – Costs and Financing mechanisms
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Reto SCHNARWILER
Swiss Re Session
TUE4.5: Mapping tools for risk management
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Peter BURGHERR
Chair: Armin HAAS
Session
TUE4.6: Local actions and community empowerment
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Diana MANGALAGIU
Chair: Franz STÖSSEL
Session
TUE4.7: Assessment and decision making in risk management
Location: Sanada 2
Chair: Pane STOJANOVSKI
Session
 
2:30pm
-
2:40pm
Break
2:40pm
-
4:10pm
TUE5.1: Public empowerment policies for crisis management
Location: Dischma
Chair: Marita VOS
Workshop organized by the PEP project
TUE5.2: “Taking preparedness seriously” – Revisiting the gaps and challenges in linking early warning and timely response between community and government levels
Location: Flüela
Chair: Stephan HUPPERTZ
Session organized by Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)
TUE5.3: Capacity building and awareness
Location: Sertig
Chair: Marie-Valentine FLORIN
Session
TUE5.4: Environment and Disaster Risk Reduction: Moving from Theory to Practice
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Muralee THUMMARUKUDY
Session organized by PEDRR
TUE5.5: Environmental changes and health implications
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Virginia MURRAY
Chair: Monica Lynn SCHOCH-SPANA
Session
TUE5.6: Critical Infrastructures I
Location: Seehorn
Chair: John ZEPPOS
Chair: Asimiyu Mohammed JINADU
Session
   
4:10pm
-
4:40pm
Coffee break
4:40pm
-
6:10pm
Plenary 6: Urban risks and resilience
Location: Davos

SESSION CHAIR: Stefan Wolfgang PICKL - Professor - Chair for Operations Research COMTESSA - Department of Computer Science - Universität der Bundeswehr - Munich - Germany

PANELLISTS:

  • Alice BALBO - Project Manager - “Resilient Cities” / Coordinator - Global Adaptation - International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability - Bonn - Germany
  • Craig DUNCAN - Senior Programme Officer - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Nivedita HARAN - Secretary of State - Disaster Management Authority - Kerala - India
  • Jack HARRALD - Professor and Director a.i. - Center for Community Security and Resilience - Virginia Tech - Arlington - USA
  • H.E. Ms. Ama I. PEPPLE - CFR - Federal Minister of Land - Housing and Urban Development - Abuja - Nigeria
  • Ortwin RENN - Professor and Chair - Environmental Sociology and Technology Assessment - University of Stuttgart - Stuttgart - Germany
  • Hamzeh SHAKIB - Professor - Tarbait Modares University - Tehran - I.R. Iran
6:10pm
-
6:30pm
OS1: How to make cities more resilient - A handbook for local government leaders in Farsi, Chinese, Spanish, Russian and French
Location: Davos
6:10pm
-
7:30pm
TUE7.1: Risk financing and sharing
Poster Session
TUE7.2: Integrated seismic risk management
Poster Session
TUE7.3: Mountain risks
Poster Session
TUE7.4: Education and capacity building
Poster Session
TUE7.5: Urban risk
Poster Session
TUE7.6: Risk, society and culture
Poster Session
TUE7.7: Ecosystem based approaches
Poster Session
TUE7.8: Flood risks
Poster Session
6:30pm
-
7:15pm
TUE8.1: GIS for Disaster Management
Location: Dischma
Chair: Jeff BARANYI, ESRI
Workshop organized by ESRI
TUE8.2: Public private partnership approaches
Location: Flüela
Chair: Stephan SCHRECKENBERG, Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd.
Chair: Haresh C. SHAH, Stanford University and Risk Management Solutions
Session
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
Plenary 7: Open forum on risk and society
Location: Davos

SESSION CHAIR: James Herbert WILLIAMS - Professor - Dean and Milton Morris Endowed Chair - Graduate School of Social Work - University of Denver - Denver - USA

PANELLISTS: 

  • Edgar GRANDE - Professor - Chair for Comparative Policy Analysis - University of Munich / Board Member - Munich Center on Governance - Munich - Germany
  • Honorary Minister Maria MUTAGAMBA - Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities - Government of Uganda - Kampala - Uganda
  • Anthony OLIVER-SMITH - Professor - University of Florida - Gainesville - USA
  • Louis PAULY - Professor - Canada Research Chair in Globalization and Governance / Professor of Political Science - University of Toronto - Toronto - Canada
  • Christoph STUECKELBERGER - Professor - Executive Director and Founder - Globethics.net - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Bron TAYLOR - Professor - University of Forida - Gainesville - USA
  • James Herbert WILLIAMS - Professor - Dean and Milton Morris Endowed Chair - Graduate School of Social Work - University of Denver - Denver - USA

Chaired and supported by RCC – Rachel Carson Centre, Munich

Date: Wednesday, 29/Aug/2012
8:30am
-
10:00am
WED1.1: Ubiquitous technology to facilitate preparedness, practice, and situational awareness before, during, and after disasters
Location: Dischma
Chair: Helen T SULLIVAN
Chair: Markku T HÄKKINEN
Workshop organized by Rider University and University of Jyväskylä
WED1.2: European critical infrastructures: which analysis framework for supporting effective decision making?
Location: Flüela
Chair: Georgios GIANNOPOULOS
Session organized by the Joint Research Centre
WED1.3: A converging vision of resilience building between the private sector and civil society
Location: Sertig
Chair: Andrew MITCHELL
Session
WED1.4: Climate change, migration and displacement (RCC)
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Uwe LÜBKEN
Session
WED1.5: Critical infrastructures II
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Daniel KULL
Chair: John HANDMER
Session
WED1.6: Risk in urban areas
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Robert MUIR-WOOD
Chair: Jiayuan YE
Session
   
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 8.1: Global risks - An integrated governance approach
Location: Davos

SESSION CHAIR: Andreas RECHKEMMER - Professor - Chief Science and Policy Advisor - Global Risk Forum GRF Davos - Davos - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • Edgar GRANDE - Professor - Chair - Comparative Policy Analysis - University of Munich / Board Member - Munich Center on Governance - Munich - Germany
  • Carlo JAEGER - Professor for Economy - PIK Potsdam - Potsdam - Germany
  • Sander VAN DER LEEUW - Dean and Professor - School of Sustainability - Arizona State University - Phoenix - USA
  • Michael J. MANFREDO - Professor and Department Head - Human Dimensions of Natural Resources - Colorado State University - Fort Collins CO - USA
  • Diana MANGALAGIU - Associate Professor - Smith School of Enterprise and Environment - University of Oxford - Oxford - United Kingdom / Professor of Strategy - Reims Management School - Reims - France
  • Peijun SHI - Professor - Beijing Normal University - Beijing - China

Supported by Int. Risk Governance Project IRP-P and Global Systems Dynamics and Policy GSDP

Plenary 8.2: Disasters, environment and migration
Location: Aspen

SESSION CHAIR: Bron TAYLOR - Professor - University of Forida - Gainesville - USA

PANELLISTS:

  • Jörn BIRKMANN - Head of Section - United Nations University Institute for Envrionmenat and Human Security UNU-EHS - Bonn - Germany
  • Eric DES MARAIS - Adjunct Faculty -  Graduate School of Social Work - University of Denver - Denver - USA
  • Uwe LÜBKEN - Research Fellow - Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society - Munich - Germany
  • Franz MAUELSHAGEN - Executive Board Member and Program Coordinator of "Climate & Culture" - Institute for Advanced Study in the Humanities (Kulturwissenschaftliches Institut, KWI) - Essen - Germany
  • Anthony OLIVER-SMITH - Professor University of Florida - Gainesville - USA
  • H.E. Ms. Ama I. PEPPLE - CFR - Federal Minister of Land - Housing and Urban Development - Abuja - Nigeria
  • Roger S. PULWARTY - Director - National Integrated Drought Information System - National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration - USA

Chaired and supported by RCC – Rachel Carson Centre, Munich

12:00pm
-
12:20pm
OS2: Open Stage: The Colorado Wildfires 2012: Exposing the risk of re-rural migration in the Western U.S. by Michael Manfredo
Location: Davos
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch WED: Lunch break
12:30pm
-
12:50pm
DD3: Davos Dialogues: Urban risks and resilience
Location: Foyer C1
Chair: David ALEXANDER, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Davos Dialogues is a topical meeting point for everybody to meet and continue discussions during lunchtime. The moderated discussions aim to influence the IDRC Davos 2012 outcomes.
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
WED4.1: Collectors, coordinators and directors - Innovation in the management of disasters
Location: Dischma
Chair: Gavin John LOVE
Chair: Kit MIYAMOTO
Workshop organized by WorleyParsons and Miyamoto International
WED4.2: Integrated risk assessment: what kind of multi-risk analysis to support the risk reduction decision-making process?
Location: Flüela
Chair: Carmelo DIMAURO
Chair: Sara BOUCHON
Session organized by Risk Governance Solutions
WED4.3: Lessons learned from recent very large-scale disasters in the world
Location: Sertig
Chair: Peijun SHI
Session organized by the Integrated Risk Governance Project/IHDP
WED4.4: Rio+20 and The Future of Sustainability and Disaster Risk Reduction
Location: Aspen
Chair: Karl-Otto ZENTEL
Chair: Andreas RECHKEMMER
Session supported by DKKV and GIZ
WED4.5: Climate change: impacts, preparedness and adaptation
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Adolfo MASCARENHAS
Chair: Man Cheung CHUNG
Session
WED4.6: Ecosystem based approaches and engineering measures
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Radhika MURTI
Chair: Frank GRAF
Session
   
2:30pm
-
2:40pm
Break
2:40pm
-
4:10pm
WED5.1: The benefits of standardisation in reducing seismic risk
Location: Dischma
Chair: Fabio Federico TAUCER
Chair: Artur PINTO
Session organized by the Joint Research Centre
WED5.2: Improved Risk information to support sound policy/decision making processes – The UNDP’s Global Risk Identification Programme, GRIP’s experience
Location: Sanada 2
Chair: Carlos Anibal VILLACIS
Session organized by UNDP-GRIP
WED5.3: Risk, society and culture
Location: Sertig
Chair: Ortwin RENN
Session
WED5.4: Scenarios and models in DRR
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Angelika WIRTZ
Chair: Bernhard M. HÄMMERLI
Session
WED5.5: Special Swiss Re session on Financial Tools for Disaster Risk Management
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Esther BAUR
Organized by Swiss Re
WED5.6: Agriculture, land degradation and drought
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Yuan ZHOU
Chair: Frank GRAF
Session
   
4:10pm
-
4:40pm
Coffee break
4:40pm
-
5:25pm
Key 3: Keynote by Dr David Nabarro Special Representative of the UN Secretary General on Food Security and Nutrition, and the UN System Influenza Coordinator
Location: Davos
Supporting resilient systems for one health, food security and nutrition: participatory risk reduction at critical interfaces
5:25pm
-
6:55pm
Plenary 9: Risk in agriculture
Location: Davos

SESSION CHAIR: Marco FERRONI - Executive Director - Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture - Basel - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • André BATIONO - Senior Resource Mobilization Officer - Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa AGRA - Nairobi - Kenya
  • Mike BUSHELL - Principal Scientific Advisor - Syngenta - Basel - Switzerland
  • John STAATZ - Professor Emeritus - Michigan State University - USA
  • Marco FERRONI - Executive Director - Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture - Basel - Switzerland

Chaired and Supported by Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture, Basel, Switzerland

6:55pm
-
7:15pm
OS3: Open Stage: International Year of Water Cooperation, 2013: Mainstreaming Water Cooperation into Water related Disaster Risk Reduction by Sulton Rahimov
Location: Davos
6:55pm
-
8:00pm
WED7.1: Critical infrastructures
Poster Session
WED7.2: Business continuity management
Poster Session
WED7.3: Disaster and crisis management
Poster Session
WED7.4: Local action and community empowerment
Poster Session
WED7.5: Prepardness and early warning
Poster Session
WED7.6: Risk governance
Poster Session
WED7.7: Climate change adaptation & disaster risk reduction
Poster Session
WED7.8: Health and medical interventions within emergency situations
Poster
7:15pm
-
8:00pm
WED8.1: GIS for Disaster Management
Location: Dischma
Chair: Jeff BARANYI, ESRI
Workshop organized by ESRI
WED8.2: Business continuity management
Location: Flüela
Chair: William Gene CORLEY, CTLGroup
Chair: Gavin John LOVE, WorleyParsons
Session
Date: Thursday, 30/Aug/2012
8:30am
-
10:00am
THU1.1: Towards a Safer World: a Whole-of-Society Approach to Disaster Preparedness
Location: Aspen
Chair: David NABARRO
Chair: Chadia WANNOUS
Workshop organized by Towards A Safer World Initiative, UN System Influenza Coordination (UNSIC)
THU1.2: Recent and future developments in EU Security Research . . From a counter-terrorism focus towards a wider support for natural and accidental large scale crisis or disasters. All hazard approach.
Location: Dischma
Chair: Tristan Daniel SIMONART
Session organized by the European Commission
THU1.3: Disaster risk reduction in the Hindu Kush – Himalayan Region
Location: Flüela
Chair: Hari Krishna NIBANUPUDI
Session organized by International center for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)
THU1.4: The evolution of seismic ‘real time’ early warning and ‘reliable’ seismic prediction’ science
Location: Sertig
Chair: Garry DE LA POMERAI
Session organized by VVSC FZ LLC UAE
   
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 10: Linking One Health and the Hyogo Framework for Action
Location: Davos

SESSION CHAIR: Marco FERRARI - Member of the Board of Directors - GRF Davos / Former Chair - Drafting Committee for the Hyogo Framework for Action - Thun - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • David HARPER - Professor - Special Adviser to the Assistant Director-General for Health Security and Environment - World Health Organization WHO - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Daniel KULL - Senior Disaster Risk Management Specialist - Geneva Representative of the World Bank - Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery GFDRR - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Virginia MURRAY - Professor - Head - Extreme Events and Health Protection - UK Health Protection Agency - London - United Kingdom
  • David NABARRO - Special Representative of the UN Secretary General on Food Security and Nutrition - UN System Influenza Coordinator - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Paul OUEDRAOGO- Senior Regional Advisor for Africa - RAMSAR Convention - Gland - Switzerland
  • Cathy WATSON - Coordinator - Livestock Emergency Guidelines and Standards LEGS - Addis Abbeba - Ethopia
  • James Herbert WILLIAMS - Professor - Dean and Milton Morris Endowed Chair - Graduate School of Social Work - University of Denver - Denver - USA
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch THU: Lunch break
12:30pm
-
12:50pm
DD4: Davos Dialogues: The One Health paradigm and its context to the HFA
Location: Foyer C1
Chair: David ALEXANDER, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Davos Dialogues is a topical meeting point for everybody to meet and continue discussions during lunchtime. The moderated discussions aim to influence the IDRC Davos 2012 outcomes.
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
THU4.1: Financing the green transformation: opportunities and challenges ahead
Location: Dischma
Chair: Diana MANGALAGIU
Chair: Qian YE
Session organised by GSDP & IRGP
THU4.2: “Making the Connection” – Practical experiences on linking disaster disk reduction, climate change adaptation and ecosystem management
Location: Flüela
Chair: Eva Maria WUTTGE
Session organized by GIZ
THU4.3: Monitoring and modelling for risk management
Location: Sertig
Chair: Ali ASGARY
Chair: Artur PINTO
Session
THU4.4: Tackling risk in agriculture
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Yuan ZHOU
Session organized by Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture
THU4.5: Health within disaster risk reduction
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Monica Lynn SCHOCH-SPANA
Chair: Christine Marie KENNEY
Session
THU4.6: Local actions and community empowerment II
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Marcus OXLEY
Session
2:30pm
-
2:40pm
Break
2:40pm
-
4:10pm
THU5.1: The future of alerting the public – Discussion of human behavior, information expectations and technology use in an intercultural context
Location: Dischma
Chair: Ulrich MEISSEN

Workshop organized by EU-Projects Opti-Alert and Alert4All

THU5.2: Integrative flood risk management
Location: Flüela
Chair: Markus ZIMMERMANN
Session
THU5.3: Water security: responses to local, regional, and global challenges
Location: Sertig
Chair: Anil MISHRA
Session organized by UNESCO & IHP and co-convened by ICHARM & ICIWaRM
THU5.4: Critical infrastructures III
Location: Seehorn
Chair: Nina BECKER
Chair: John HANDMER

Session

THU5.5: Medical emergencies
Location: Wisshorn
Chair: Philipp FISCHER
Chair: Olivier HAGON

Session

THU5.6: The evaluation of UNDP’s Global Risk Identification Programme – Analyzing the results and findings of a forward looking evaluation process
Location: Sanada 1
Chair: Carlos Anibal VILLACIS
Session organized by UNDP-GRIP
4:10pm
-
4:40pm
Coffee break
4:40pm
-
6:10pm
Plenary 11: The future of integrative risk management
Location: Davos

SESSION CHAIR: John D. MACOMBER - Professor - Senior Lecturer in Finance and Real Estate / Gloria A. Dauten Real Estate Fellow - Harvard Business School - Harvard University - Boston - USA

PANELLISTS:

  • Esther BAUR - Director, Global Partnerships - Swiss Re - Zurich - Switzerland
  • Marco FERRONI - Executive Director - Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture - Basel - Switzerland
  • Walter FUST - Former Ambassador Swiss Government - Hessigkofen - Switzerland
  • Rasmus HELTBERG - Senior Social Development Specialist -World Development Report 2014 on Risk, Uncertainty and Crisis - The World Bank - Washington - USA
  • Nance KYLOH - US Agency for International Development - Office of Foreign Disaster Assistance - US Mission - Geneva - Switzerland
  • John D. MACOMBER - Professor - Senior Lecturer in Finance and Real Estate / Gloria A. Dauten Real Estate Fellow - Harvard Business School - Harvard University - Boston - USA
  • H.E. Ms. Ama I. PEPPLE - CFR - Federal Minister of Land - Housing and Urban Development - Abuja - Nigeria
  • Sulton RAHIMOV - First Deputy Minister of Melioration and Water Resources - Dushanbe - Tajikistan
6:10pm
-
6:30pm
CC: Closing ceremony
Location: Davos
7:00pm
-
11:00pm
CD: Conference dinner
Location: Davos
Date: Friday, 31/Aug/2012
8:45am
-
4:30pm
BCC: GRF Davos Business Continuity Conference
Location: GRF Davos HQ

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: GRF IDRC 2012
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.49+TC
© 2001 - 2012 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany