Logo GRF IDRC 2012

Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 22/Aug/2012
9:00am - 5:00pmSDC USAR 1: SDC Urban Search and Rescue USAR D-A-CH Summit (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
 
Date: Thursday, 23/Aug/2012
9:00am - 5:00pmSDC intern 1: SDC internal Training Course Risk Sharing and Insurances (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
 
9:00am - 5:00pmSDC USAR 2: SDC Urban Search and Rescue USAR D-A-CH Summit (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
 
Date: Friday, 24/Aug/2012
9:00am - 5:00pmSDC intern 2: SDC internal Training Course Risk Sharing and Insurances (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
 
9:00am - 5:00pmSDC USAR 3: SDC Urban Search and Rescue USAR D-A-CH Summit (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
 
9:00am - 9:00pmVT 1: 3rd VT Intern. Conference on Community Resilience (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
 
Date: Saturday, 25/Aug/2012
9:00am - 12:00pmVT 2: 3rd VT Intern. Conference on Community Resilience (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
 
9:00am - 5:00pmSDC intern 3: SDC internal Training Course Risk Sharing and Insurances (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
 
9:00am - 5:00pmSDC USAR 4: SDC Urban Search and Rescue USAR D-A-CH Summit (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
 
Date: Sunday, 26/Aug/2012
9:00am - 12:00pmSDC USAR 5: SDC Urban Search and Rescue USAR D-A-CH Summit (by invitation only)
Pre-conference programme
 
12:30pm - 1:00pmSDC USAR 6: SDC Street Event - Swiss engagement in Development and Cooperation – Exhibition opening ceremony
Exhibition
 
2:00pm - 3:30pmSUN1.1: Resilient development practice – from fragmentation towards integration; from theory into action
Session Chair: Stephen J. LATHAM, World Vision Switzerland
Workshop organized by World Vision
Wisshorn 
2:00pm - 3:30pmSUN1.2: Vulnerability and natural hazards
Session Chair: David ALEXANDER, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Session Chair: Karen I SUDMEIER-RIEUX, UNEP
Session
Seehorn 
2:00pm - 3:30pmSUN1.3: Elsevier author workshop
Session Chair: Katherine Claire EVE, Elsevier
Workshop organized by Elsevier Earth & Environmental Sciences
Sertig 
2:00pm - 3:30pmSUN1.4: Understanding your risk environment
Session Chair: Sean MURPHY, Lootok
Workshop organized by Lootok
Sanada 1 
2:00pm - 3:30pmSUN1.5: Education and training in DRR
Session Chair: Madeleine COLBERT, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Session Chair: Yasamin O. IZADKHAH, International Institute of Earthquake Engineering and Seismology (IIEES)
Session
Flüela 
3:30pm - 4:00pmCoffee break
 
4:00pm - 6:00pmOC: Opening ceremony

FEATURING MUSIC PART 1: Roger WIDMER, Tenor: Serenata by Pietro Mascagni, accompanied by Stefan WIRTH, Grand Piano

WELCOMING REMARKS:

  • Walter J. AMMANN - President - Global Risk Forum GRF Davos - Davos - Switzerland
  • Ambassador Martin DAHINDEN - Director General - Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency SDC - Bern - Switzerland
  • Stefan ENGLER - Senator  - Canton of Grisons - Swiss Federal State Council - Surava - Switzerlan
  • Simi VALÄR - President - Municipal Council - City of Davos - Davos - Switzerland

OPENING KEYNOTE ADDRESSES:

Margareta WAHLSTRÖM - Special Representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG) for Disaster Risk Reduction - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland

“Managing Disaster Risk for Resilience in the 21st Century”

Andreas GÖTZ - President - Swiss National Platform for Natural Hazard Reduction PLANAT, Vice-Director Federal Office for Environment, FOEN, Berne, Switzerland

“The Swiss Strategy to Cope with Natural Hazards”

FEATURING MUSIC PART 2: Roger WIDMER, Tenor: Ständchen by Franz Schubert, accompanied by Stefan WIRTH, Grand Piano

MUNICH RE FOUNDATION RISK AWARD: “Early warning in urban areas”

  • Walter J. AMMANN - President - Global Risk Forum GRF Davos - Davos - Switzerland
  • Margareta WAHLSTRÖM - Special Representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG) for Disaster Risk Reduction - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Thomas LOSTER - Chairman - Munich Re Foundation - Munich - Germany

FEATURING MUSIC PART 3: Roger WIDMER, Tenor: You Do Something to Me by Cole Porter, accompanied by Stefan WIRTH, Grand Piano

Davos 
6:00pm - 7:30pmPlenary 1: From Thoughts to Action: Research, Education, Training and Application in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR)

SESSION CHAIR: Haresh C. SHAH - Obayashi Professor of Engineering, Emeritus - Stanford University - Founder and Senior Advisor - Risk Management Solutions RMS Inc. - Stanford - USA

PANELLISTS:

  • Ambassador Martin DAHINDEN - Director General Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency SDC - Berne - Switzerland
  • Kirk W. JUNKER - Professor - Chair - International Master of Environmental Science / Chair - US American Law - University of Cologne - Cologne - Germany
  • Joao RIBEIRO - General Director - INGC - Mozambique (tbc)
  • Victoria A. ROCKWELL - President - American Society of Mechanical Engineers ASME - New York - USA (tbc)
  • Badaoui ROUHBAN - Director - Section for Disaster Reduction - United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization UNESCO - Paris - France
  • Charles STEGER - President - Virginia Tech - Blacksburg - USA
  • Margareta WAHLSTRÖM - Special Representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG) for Disaster Risk Reduction - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland
Davos 
7:30pm - 8:30pmWC: Welcome Reception
 
Date: Monday, 27/Aug/2012
8:30am - 10:00amPlenary 2: Mega disasters with cascading effects

SESSION CHAIR: Kirk W. JUNKER - Professor - Chair - International Master of Environmental Science / Chair - US American Law - University of Cologne - Cologne - Germany

PANELLISTS:

  • Albrecht BROEMME - President - Technisches Hilfswerk THW - Bonn - Germany
  • Wendy CUE - Chief - Environmental Emergencies Section - Joint UNEP/OCHA Environment Unit - United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs UNOCHA - Geneva - Switzerlan
  • Honorary Minister Maria MUTAGAMBA - Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities - Government of Uganda - Kampala - Uganda
  • Tso‐Chien PAN - Professor - Founding Executive Director - Institute of Catastrophe Risk Management - Nanyang Technological University - Singapore
  • Haresh C. SHAH - Obayashi Professor of Engineering, Emeritus - Stanford University - Founder and Senior Advisor - Risk Management Solutions RMS Inc. - Stanford - USA
  • Charles STEGER - President - Virginia Tech - Blacksburg - USA
  • Muralee THUMMARUKUDY - Senior Programme Officer - Post-Conflict and Disaster Management Branch - United Nations Environment Programme UNEP - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Margareta WAHLSTRÖM - Special Representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG) for Disaster Risk Reduction - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland
Davos 
10:00am - 10:30amCoffee break
 
10:30am - 12:00pmPlenary 3: Urban Search and Rescue (USAR) - improved preparedness through capacity development of national emergency services

SESSION CHAIR: René HOLENSTEIN - Ambassador - Deputy Head of the Humanitarian Aid Department - Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC - Berne - Switzerland

MODERATOR: Simon TSCHURR - Rapid Response - Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC - Berne - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • Marwan Bader Ahmad ALSMEIAT - Colonel - Initial Project Manager - JOR IEC-Team -  Jordanian Civil Defense - Amman - Jordan
  • Urs AMIET - Senior USAR Advisor - Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC - Berne - Switzerland
  • René HOLENSTEIN - Deputy Head of the Humanitarian Aid Department - Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC - Berne - Switzerland
  • Linda HORNISBERGER - MD Vet. - Senior Search Expert - Swiss Disaster Dog Association REDOG - Switzerland
  • Rudolf MUELLER - Chief Emergency Services Branch - United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs UNOCHA - Geneva - Switzerland

Chaired and supported by SDC

Davos 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch MON: Lunch break
 
12:30pm - 12:50pmDD1: Davos Dialogues: Mega disasters with cascading effects
Session Chair: David ALEXANDER, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Davos Dialogues is a topical meeting point for everybody to meet and continue discussions during lunchtime. The moderated discussions aim to influence the IDRC Davos 2012 outcomes.
Foyer C1 
1:00pm - 2:30pmMON4.1: Swiss Early Warning System for natural hazards
Session organised by the Swiss Federal office for civil protection BABS
Dischma 
1:00pm - 2:30pmMON4.2: Socio economic aspects of natural hazards
Session Chair: Helena Marie MOLIN-VALDES, UNISDR
Session Chair: Mohsen NADI, Tehran Disaster Mitigation and Management Organization
Session
Flüela 
1:00pm - 2:30pmMON4.3: Building awareness – be ready to strengthen national response mechanism: different actor’s lessons with experiences to improve preparedness PART 1
Session Chair: Simon TSCHURR, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC
Session organized by SDC
Aspen 1 
1:00pm - 2:30pmMON4.4: Global exposure monitoring for multi-hazards risk assessments
Session Chair: Daniele EHRLICH, Joint Research Centre, European Commission
Session organized by the Joint Research Centre, European Commission
Seehorn 
1:00pm - 2:30pmMON4.5: Governance and decision making in DRR
Session Chair: Qian YE, Integrated Risk Governance Project/IHDP
Session Chair: Helen T SULLIVAN, Rider University
Session
Wisshorn 
1:00pm - 2:30pmMON4.6: Increasing disaster resilience through participative development of standards in land management, urban planning and construction
Workshop organized by RICSDMC
Sanada 2 
1:00pm - 2:30pmMON4.7: Integrative risk management approaches
Session Chair: Carmelo DIMAURO, RGS Srl - Risk Governance Solutions
Session
Sanada 1 
2:30pm - 2:40pmBreak
 
2:40pm - 4:10pmMON5.1: Mainstreaming disaster risk reduction into climate change adaptation strategies: A governance point of view
Session Chair: Francesc PLA, Council of Europe
Session organized by UNISDR
Seehorn 
2:40pm - 4:10pmMON5.2: Mobilising the creation of a risk governance culture
Session Chair: Marie-Valentine FLORIN, International Risk Governance Council
Session organized by the International Risk Governance Council
Flüela 
2:40pm - 4:10pmMON5.3: Building awareness – be ready to strengthen national response mechanism: different actor’s lessons with experiences to improve preparedness PART 2
Session Chair: Simon TSCHURR, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC
Session organized by SDC
Aspen 1 
2:40pm - 4:10pmMON5.4: Panel discussion on education for disaster risk reduction
Session Chair: Julia HEISS, UNESCO
Session organized by UNESCO and UNICEF
Dischma 
2:40pm - 4:10pmMON5.5: Megadisasters and cascading effects
Session Chair: Ansa MASAUD, UN-Habitat

Session

Wisshorn 
2:40pm - 4:10pmMON5.6: Integrative earthquake risk management
Session Chair: Patrick SMIT, National Emergency Operations Centre
Session Chair: Christian H. BARTHELT, Munich Re Foundation
Session
Sanada 1 
2:40pm - 4:10pmMON5.7: Capacity Building for Social-Ecological Resilience
Session Chair: James Herbert WILLIAMS, University of Denver

Session supported by University of Denver and GIZ

Sanada 2 
2:40pm - 4:10pmMON5.8: Mass casualty incidents – lessons learned
Session Chair: Chaim RAFALOWSKI, Magen David Adom
Session organized by Magen David Adom
Sertig 
4:10pm - 4:40pmCoffee break
 
4:40pm - 6:10pmPlenary 4: Understanding Disasters - Geospatial Technologies in Risk Reduction and Disaster Management

SESSION CHAIR: Russ JOHNSON - Director of Public Safety - ESRI - Redlands - USA

PANELLISTS:

  • Jeff BARANYI - Public Safety Technology Lead - ESRI - Broomfield - USA
  • Heather BELL - Science Advisor - Pacific Disaster Center - Kihei - Hawaii - USA
  • Russ JOHNSON - Director of Public Safety - ESRI - Redlands - USA
  • Ryan LANCLOS - Disaster Management Industry Manager - ESRI - Redlands - USA
  • Wendi PEDERSEN - GIS Analyst and Rapid Mapping Expert - UNOSAT - United Nations Institute for Training and Research UNITAR - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Joaquin RAMIREZ - Principal Consultant - DTS Wildfire - Orlando - USA

Chaired and supported by ESRI

Davos 
6:10pm - 6:40pmReception
Davos 
6:40pm - 8:10pmMON7.1: Risk communication
Session Chair: Marita VOS, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Session Chair: Chowdhury EMDAD HAQUE, University of Manitoba
Session
Flüela 
6:40pm - 8:10pmMON7.2: Progress and new initiatives in IRG Project/IHDP
Session Chair: Diana MANGALAGIU, Oxford University
Session organized by the Integrated Risk Governance Project (IRGP)/IHDP
Sertig 
6:40pm - 8:10pmMON7.3: Challenges and opportunities in building a resilient city
Session Chair: Seda KUNDAK, Istanbul Technical University
Session organized by Istanbul Technical University
Seehorn 
6:40pm - 8:10pmMON7.4: Disaster risk is a development issue – A development approach to disaster risk assessment and management
Session Chair: Carlos Anibal VILLACIS, UNDP-BCPR
Training course organized by UNDP-GRIP
Wisshorn 
Date: Tuesday, 28/Aug/2012
8:30am - 10:00amTUE1.1: ESS project – technical and conceptual challenges
Session Chair: Chaim RAFALOWSKI, Magen David Adom
Session organized by Magen David Adom
Dischma 
8:30am - 10:00amTUE1.2: Natural hazard resilient cities
Session Chair: Damien SERRE, EIVP
Session organized by Université Paris-EST, EIVP
Flüela 
8:30am - 10:00amTUE1.3: Integrative risk management - Examples from member organisations of the Swiss NGO DRR Platform on how to increase resilience
Session Chair: Nicole CLOT, HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation

Session organized by the Swiss NGO DRR Platform

Sertig 
8:30am - 10:00amTUE1.4: Early warning in disaster risk reduction
Session Chair: Peijun SHI, Beijing Normal University
Session Chair: Marc STAL, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Session
Seehorn 
8:30am - 10:00amTUE1.5: Information and communication technologies for risk management
Session Chair: Markku T HÄKKINEN, University of Jyväskylä
Session Chair: Muhammad Abbas CHOUDHARY, University of Engineering and Technology, Taxila, Pakistan
Session
Wisshorn 
8:30am - 10:00amTUE1.6: Integrative tsunami risk management
Session Chair: Sam.S.L HETTIARACHCHI, University of Moratuwa
Session Chair: Christopher G BURTON, GEM Global Earthquake Model
Session
Sanada 1 
10:00am - 10:30amCoffee break
 
10:30am - 12:00pmPlenary 5: Country risk management and financial preparedness for disasters
Session Chair: Martyn Ronald PARKER, Swiss Reinsurance Ltd

SESSION CHAIR: Martyn PARKER - Chairman - Global Partnerships - Swiss Re - Zurich - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • Honorary Minister Mohamed Najib BOULIF - Minister  of  General  Affairs and Governance - Government of Morocco - Rabat - Morocco
  • Stéphane JACOBZONE - Counsellor - Public Governance and Territorial Development - OECD Secretariat - Paris - France
  • Dario LUNA - Ministry of Finance - Government of Mexico - Mexico City - Mexico
  • Martyn PARKER - Chairman Global Partnerships - Swiss Re - Zurich - Switzerland
  • Simon YOUNG - Manager - Caribbean Catastrophe Risk Insurance Facility CCRIF - Bridgetown - Barbados

Chaired and supported by Swiss Re

Davos 
12:00pm - 12:20pmOS: Open Stage: Financial Risks vs. Financing Resilience - A Debate between Louis Pauly and John Macomber
Davos 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch TUE: Lunch break
 
12:30pm - 12:50pmDD2: Davos Dialogues: The use of new technologies in DRR
Session Chair: David ALEXANDER, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Davos Dialogues is a topical meeting point for everybody to meet and continue discussions during lunchtime. The moderated discussions aim to influence the IDRC Davos 2012 outcomes.
Foyer C1 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTUE4.1: Same problem – different solutions
Session Chair: Chaim RAFALOWSKI, Magen David Adom
Session organized by Magen David Adom
Dischma 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTUE4.2: Social media and linguistics as part of an integrative risk management
Session Chair: René EGGENBERGER, armasuisse
Session organized by Zürcher Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften
Flüela 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTUE4.3: Natech risk reduction after the Great East Japan earthquake and tsunami
Session Chair: Elisabeth KRAUSMANN, European Commission
Session Chair: Hirokazu TATANO, Kyoto University
Session organized by the European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Sertig 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTUE4.4: Special Swiss Re session on Economics of Disasters – Costs and Financing mechanisms
Session Chair: Reto SCHNARWILER, Swiss Reinsurance Ltd
Swiss Re Session
Seehorn 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTUE4.5: Mapping tools for risk management
Session Chair: Peter BURGHERR, Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI)
Session Chair: Armin HAAS, Potsdam-Institute for Climate Impact Research
Session
Wisshorn 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTUE4.6: Local actions and community empowerment
Session Chair: Diana MANGALAGIU, Oxford University
Session Chair: Franz STÖSSEL, SDC
Session
Sanada 1 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTUE4.7: Assessment and decision making in risk management
Session Chair: Pane STOJANOVSKI, Asia Risk Centre, Inc.
Session
Sanada 2 
2:30pm - 2:40pmBreak
 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTUE5.1: Public empowerment policies for crisis management
Session Chair: Marita VOS, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Workshop organized by the PEP project
Dischma 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTUE5.2: “Taking preparedness seriously” – Revisiting the gaps and challenges in linking early warning and timely response between community and government levels
Session Chair: Stephan HUPPERTZ, Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)
Session organized by Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)
Flüela 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTUE5.3: Capacity building and awareness
Session Chair: Marie-Valentine FLORIN, International Risk Governance Council
Session
Sertig 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTUE5.4: Environment and Disaster Risk Reduction: Moving from Theory to Practice
Session Chair: Muralee THUMMARUKUDY, United Nations Environment Programme
Session organized by PEDRR
Sanada 1 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTUE5.5: Environmental changes and health implications
Session Chair: Virginia MURRAY, Health Protection Agency
Session Chair: Monica Lynn SCHOCH-SPANA, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
Session
Wisshorn 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTUE5.6: Critical Infrastructures I
Session Chair: John ZEPPOS, COSMOTE Mobile Telecommunications S.A.
Session Chair: Asimiyu Mohammed JINADU, Federal University of Technology, Minna, Nigeria
Session
Seehorn 
4:10pm - 4:40pmCoffee break
 
4:40pm - 6:10pmPlenary 6: Urban risks and resilience

SESSION CHAIR: Stefan Wolfgang PICKL - Professor - Chair for Operations Research COMTESSA - Department of Computer Science - Universität der Bundeswehr - Munich - Germany

PANELLISTS:

  • Alice BALBO - Project Manager - “Resilient Cities” / Coordinator - Global Adaptation - International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability - Bonn - Germany
  • Craig DUNCAN - Senior Programme Officer - United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction UNISDR - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Nivedita HARAN - Secretary of State - Disaster Management Authority - Kerala - India
  • Jack HARRALD - Professor and Director a.i. - Center for Community Security and Resilience - Virginia Tech - Arlington - USA
  • H.E. Ms. Ama I. PEPPLE - CFR - Federal Minister of Land - Housing and Urban Development - Abuja - Nigeria
  • Ortwin RENN - Professor and Chair - Environmental Sociology and Technology Assessment - University of Stuttgart - Stuttgart - Germany
  • Hamzeh SHAKIB - Professor - Tarbait Modares University - Tehran - I.R. Iran
Davos 
6:10pm - 6:30pmOS1: How to make cities more resilient - A handbook for local government leaders in Farsi, Chinese, Spanish, Russian and French
Davos 
6:10pm - 7:30pmTUE7.1: Risk financing and sharing
Poster Session
 
6:10pm - 7:30pmTUE7.2: Integrated seismic risk management
Poster Session
 
6:10pm - 7:30pmTUE7.3: Mountain risks
Poster Session
 
6:10pm - 7:30pmTUE7.4: Education and capacity building
Poster Session
 
6:10pm - 7:30pmTUE7.5: Urban risk
Poster Session
 
6:10pm - 7:30pmTUE7.6: Risk, society and culture
Poster Session
 
6:10pm - 7:30pmTUE7.7: Ecosystem based approaches
Poster Session
 
6:10pm - 7:30pmTUE7.8: Flood risks
Poster Session
 
6:30pm - 7:15pmTUE8.1: GIS for Disaster Management
Session Chair: Jeff BARANYI, ESRI
Workshop organized by ESRI
Dischma 
6:30pm - 7:15pmTUE8.2: Public private partnership approaches
Session Chair: Stephan SCHRECKENBERG, Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd.
Session Chair: Haresh C. SHAH, Stanford University and Risk Management Solutions
Session
Flüela 
7:30pm - 9:00pmPlenary 7: Open forum on risk and society

SESSION CHAIR: James Herbert WILLIAMS - Professor - Dean and Milton Morris Endowed Chair - Graduate School of Social Work - University of Denver - Denver - USA

PANELLISTS: 

  • Edgar GRANDE - Professor - Chair for Comparative Policy Analysis - University of Munich / Board Member - Munich Center on Governance - Munich - Germany
  • Honorary Minister Maria MUTAGAMBA - Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities - Government of Uganda - Kampala - Uganda
  • Anthony OLIVER-SMITH - Professor - University of Florida - Gainesville - USA
  • Louis PAULY - Professor - Canada Research Chair in Globalization and Governance / Professor of Political Science - University of Toronto - Toronto - Canada
  • Christoph STUECKELBERGER - Professor - Executive Director and Founder - Globethics.net - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Bron TAYLOR - Professor - University of Forida - Gainesville - USA
  • James Herbert WILLIAMS - Professor - Dean and Milton Morris Endowed Chair - Graduate School of Social Work - University of Denver - Denver - USA

Chaired and supported by RCC – Rachel Carson Centre, Munich

Davos 
Date: Wednesday, 29/Aug/2012
8:30am - 10:00amWED1.1: Ubiquitous technology to facilitate preparedness, practice, and situational awareness before, during, and after disasters
Session Chair: Helen T SULLIVAN, Rider University
Session Chair: Markku T HÄKKINEN, University of Jyväskylä
Workshop organized by Rider University and University of Jyväskylä
Dischma 
8:30am - 10:00amWED1.2: European critical infrastructures: which analysis framework for supporting effective decision making?
Session Chair: Georgios GIANNOPOULOS, Joint Research Centre
Session organized by the Joint Research Centre
Flüela 
8:30am - 10:00amWED1.3: A converging vision of resilience building between the private sector and civil society
Session Chair: Andrew MITCHELL, Disaster Risk Management Consultant, France
Session
Sertig 
8:30am - 10:00amWED1.4: Climate change, migration and displacement (RCC)
Session Chair: Uwe LÜBKEN, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich
Session
Seehorn 
8:30am - 10:00amWED1.5: Critical infrastructures II
Session Chair: Daniel KULL, World Bank
Session Chair: John HANDMER, RMIT University
Session
Wisshorn 
8:30am - 10:00amWED1.6: Risk in urban areas
Session Chair: Robert MUIR-WOOD, RMS Ltd
Session Chair: Jiayuan YE, Beijing Normal University
Session
Sanada 1 
10:00am - 10:30amCoffee break
 
10:30am - 12:00pmPlenary 8.1: Global risks - An integrated governance approach

SESSION CHAIR: Andreas RECHKEMMER - Professor - Chief Science and Policy Advisor - Global Risk Forum GRF Davos - Davos - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • Edgar GRANDE - Professor - Chair - Comparative Policy Analysis - University of Munich / Board Member - Munich Center on Governance - Munich - Germany
  • Carlo JAEGER - Professor for Economy - PIK Potsdam - Potsdam - Germany
  • Sander VAN DER LEEUW - Dean and Professor - School of Sustainability - Arizona State University - Phoenix - USA
  • Michael J. MANFREDO - Professor and Department Head - Human Dimensions of Natural Resources - Colorado State University - Fort Collins CO - USA
  • Diana MANGALAGIU - Associate Professor - Smith School of Enterprise and Environment - University of Oxford - Oxford - United Kingdom / Professor of Strategy - Reims Management School - Reims - France
  • Peijun SHI - Professor - Beijing Normal University - Beijing - China

Supported by Int. Risk Governance Project IRP-P and Global Systems Dynamics and Policy GSDP

Davos 
10:30am - 12:00pmPlenary 8.2: Disasters, environment and migration

SESSION CHAIR: Bron TAYLOR - Professor - University of Forida - Gainesville - USA

PANELLISTS:

  • Jörn BIRKMANN - Head of Section - United Nations University Institute for Envrionmenat and Human Security UNU-EHS - Bonn - Germany
  • Eric DES MARAIS - Adjunct Faculty -  Graduate School of Social Work - University of Denver - Denver - USA
  • Uwe LÜBKEN - Research Fellow - Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society - Munich - Germany
  • Franz MAUELSHAGEN - Executive Board Member and Program Coordinator of "Climate & Culture" - Institute for Advanced Study in the Humanities (Kulturwissenschaftliches Institut, KWI) - Essen - Germany
  • Anthony OLIVER-SMITH - Professor University of Florida - Gainesville - USA
  • H.E. Ms. Ama I. PEPPLE - CFR - Federal Minister of Land - Housing and Urban Development - Abuja - Nigeria
  • Roger S. PULWARTY - Director - National Integrated Drought Information System - National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration - USA

Chaired and supported by RCC – Rachel Carson Centre, Munich

Aspen 
12:00pm - 12:20pmOS2: Open Stage: The Colorado Wildfires 2012: Exposing the risk of re-rural migration in the Western U.S. by Michael Manfredo
Davos 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch WED: Lunch break
 
12:30pm - 12:50pmDD3: Davos Dialogues: Urban risks and resilience
Session Chair: David ALEXANDER, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Davos Dialogues is a topical meeting point for everybody to meet and continue discussions during lunchtime. The moderated discussions aim to influence the IDRC Davos 2012 outcomes.
Foyer C1 
1:00pm - 2:30pmWED4.1: Collectors, coordinators and directors - Innovation in the management of disasters
Session Chair: Gavin John LOVE, WorleyParsons
Session Chair: Kit MIYAMOTO, Miyamoto International, Inc.
Workshop organized by WorleyParsons and Miyamoto International
Dischma 
1:00pm - 2:30pmWED4.2: Integrated risk assessment: what kind of multi-risk analysis to support the risk reduction decision-making process?
Session Chair: Carmelo DIMAURO, RGS Srl - Risk Governance Solutions
Session Chair: Sara BOUCHON, Risk Governance Solutions S.r.l.
Session organized by Risk Governance Solutions
Flüela 
1:00pm - 2:30pmWED4.3: Lessons learned from recent very large-scale disasters in the world
Session Chair: Peijun SHI, Beijing Normal University
Session organized by the Integrated Risk Governance Project/IHDP
Sertig 
1:00pm - 2:30pmWED4.4: Rio+20 and The Future of Sustainability and Disaster Risk Reduction
Session Chair: Karl-Otto ZENTEL, DKKV
Session Chair: Andreas RECHKEMMER, GRF Davos
Session supported by DKKV and GIZ
Aspen 
1:00pm - 2:30pmWED4.5: Climate change: impacts, preparedness and adaptation
Session Chair: Adolfo MASCARENHAS, LINKS Trust Fund
Session Chair: Man Cheung CHUNG, Zayed University
Session
Wisshorn 
1:00pm - 2:30pmWED4.6: Ecosystem based approaches and engineering measures
Session Chair: Radhika MURTI, International Union for Conservation of Nature
Session Chair: Frank GRAF, WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF
Session
Sanada 1 
2:30pm - 2:40pmBreak
 
2:40pm - 4:10pmWED5.1: The benefits of standardisation in reducing seismic risk
Session Chair: Fabio Federico TAUCER, Joint Research Centre
Session Chair: Artur PINTO, European Commission - DG JRC
Session organized by the Joint Research Centre
Dischma 
2:40pm - 4:10pmWED5.2: Improved Risk information to support sound policy/decision making processes – The UNDP’s Global Risk Identification Programme, GRIP’s experience
Session Chair: Carlos Anibal VILLACIS, UNDP-BCPR
Session organized by UNDP-GRIP
Sanada 2 
2:40pm - 4:10pmWED5.3: Risk, society and culture
Session Chair: Ortwin RENN, University of Stuttgart
Session
Sertig 
2:40pm - 4:10pmWED5.4: Scenarios and models in DRR
Session Chair: Angelika WIRTZ, Munich Reinsurance Company
Session Chair: Bernhard M. HÄMMERLI, University of Lucerne
Session
Seehorn 
2:40pm - 4:10pmWED5.5: Special Swiss Re session on Financial Tools for Disaster Risk Management
Session Chair: Esther BAUR, Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd
Organized by Swiss Re
Wisshorn 
2:40pm - 4:10pmWED5.6: Agriculture, land degradation and drought
Session Chair: Yuan ZHOU, Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture
Session Chair: Frank GRAF, WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF
Session
Sanada 1 
4:10pm - 4:40pmCoffee break
 
4:40pm - 5:25pmKey 3: Keynote by Dr David Nabarro Special Representative of the UN Secretary General on Food Security and Nutrition, and the UN System Influenza Coordinator
Supporting resilient systems for one health, food security and nutrition: participatory risk reduction at critical interfaces
Davos 
5:25pm - 6:55pmPlenary 9: Risk in agriculture

SESSION CHAIR: Marco FERRONI - Executive Director - Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture - Basel - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • André BATIONO - Senior Resource Mobilization Officer - Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa AGRA - Nairobi - Kenya
  • Mike BUSHELL - Principal Scientific Advisor - Syngenta - Basel - Switzerland
  • John STAATZ - Professor Emeritus - Michigan State University - USA
  • Marco FERRONI - Executive Director - Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture - Basel - Switzerland

Chaired and Supported by Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture, Basel, Switzerland

Davos 
6:55pm - 7:15pmOS3: Open Stage: International Year of Water Cooperation, 2013: Mainstreaming Water Cooperation into Water related Disaster Risk Reduction by Sulton Rahimov
Davos 
6:55pm - 8:00pmWED7.1: Critical infrastructures
Poster Session
 
6:55pm - 8:00pmWED7.2: Business continuity management
Poster Session
 
6:55pm - 8:00pmWED7.3: Disaster and crisis management
Poster Session
 
6:55pm - 8:00pmWED7.4: Local action and community empowerment
Poster Session
 
6:55pm - 8:00pmWED7.5: Prepardness and early warning
Poster Session
 
6:55pm - 8:00pmWED7.6: Risk governance
Poster Session
 
6:55pm - 8:00pmWED7.7: Climate change adaptation & disaster risk reduction
Poster Session
 
6:55pm - 8:00pmWED7.8: Health and medical interventions within emergency situations
Poster
 
7:15pm - 8:00pmWED8.1: GIS for Disaster Management
Session Chair: Jeff BARANYI, ESRI
Workshop organized by ESRI
Dischma 
7:15pm - 8:00pmWED8.2: Business continuity management
Session Chair: William Gene CORLEY, CTLGroup
Session Chair: Gavin John LOVE, WorleyParsons
Session
Flüela 
Date: Thursday, 30/Aug/2012
8:30am - 10:00amTHU1.1: Towards a Safer World: a Whole-of-Society Approach to Disaster Preparedness
Session Chair: David NABARRO, UNO
Session Chair: Chadia WANNOUS, UNSIC
Workshop organized by Towards A Safer World Initiative, UN System Influenza Coordination (UNSIC)
Aspen 
8:30am - 10:00amTHU1.2: Recent and future developments in EU Security Research . . From a counter-terrorism focus towards a wider support for natural and accidental large scale crisis or disasters. All hazard approach.
Session Chair: Tristan Daniel SIMONART, European Commission
Session organized by the European Commission
Dischma 
8:30am - 10:00amTHU1.3: Disaster risk reduction in the Hindu Kush – Himalayan Region
Session Chair: Hari Krishna NIBANUPUDI, International center for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)
Session organized by International center for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)
Flüela 
8:30am - 10:00amTHU1.4: The evolution of seismic ‘real time’ early warning and ‘reliable’ seismic prediction’ science
Session Chair: Garry DE LA POMERAI, VVSC FZ LLC UAE
Session organized by VVSC FZ LLC UAE
Sertig 
10:00am - 10:30amCoffee break
 
10:30am - 12:00pmPlenary 10: Linking One Health and the Hyogo Framework for Action

SESSION CHAIR: Marco FERRARI - Member of the Board of Directors - GRF Davos / Former Chair - Drafting Committee for the Hyogo Framework for Action - Thun - Switzerland

PANELLISTS:

  • David HARPER - Professor - Special Adviser to the Assistant Director-General for Health Security and Environment - World Health Organization WHO - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Daniel KULL - Senior Disaster Risk Management Specialist - Geneva Representative of the World Bank - Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery GFDRR - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Virginia MURRAY - Professor - Head - Extreme Events and Health Protection - UK Health Protection Agency - London - United Kingdom
  • David NABARRO - Special Representative of the UN Secretary General on Food Security and Nutrition - UN System Influenza Coordinator - Geneva - Switzerland
  • Paul OUEDRAOGO- Senior Regional Advisor for Africa - RAMSAR Convention - Gland - Switzerland
  • Cathy WATSON - Coordinator - Livestock Emergency Guidelines and Standards LEGS - Addis Abbeba - Ethopia
  • James Herbert WILLIAMS - Professor - Dean and Milton Morris Endowed Chair - Graduate School of Social Work - University of Denver - Denver - USA
Davos 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch THU: Lunch break
 
12:30pm - 12:50pmDD4: Davos Dialogues: The One Health paradigm and its context to the HFA
Session Chair: David ALEXANDER, Global Risk Forum GRF Davos
Davos Dialogues is a topical meeting point for everybody to meet and continue discussions during lunchtime. The moderated discussions aim to influence the IDRC Davos 2012 outcomes.
Foyer C1 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTHU4.1: Financing the green transformation: opportunities and challenges ahead
Session Chair: Diana MANGALAGIU, Oxford University
Session Chair: Qian YE, Integrated Risk Governance Project/IHDP
Session organised by GSDP & IRGP
Dischma 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTHU4.2: “Making the Connection” – Practical experiences on linking disaster disk reduction, climate change adaptation and ecosystem management
Session Chair: Eva Maria WUTTGE, GIZ
Session organized by GIZ
Flüela 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTHU4.3: Monitoring and modelling for risk management
Session Chair: Ali ASGARY, York University
Session Chair: Artur PINTO, European Commission - DG JRC
Session
Sertig 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTHU4.4: Tackling risk in agriculture
Session Chair: Yuan ZHOU, Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture
Session organized by Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture
Seehorn 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTHU4.5: Health within disaster risk reduction
Session Chair: Monica Lynn SCHOCH-SPANA, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
Session Chair: Christine Marie KENNEY, Edith Cowan University
Session
Wisshorn 
1:00pm - 2:30pmTHU4.6: Local actions and community empowerment II
Session Chair: Marcus OXLEY, Global Network for Disaster Reduction
Session
Sanada 1 
2:30pm - 2:40pmBreak
 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTHU5.1: The future of alerting the public – Discussion of human behavior, information expectations and technology use in an intercultural context
Session Chair: Ulrich MEISSEN, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems

Workshop organized by EU-Projects Opti-Alert and Alert4All

Dischma 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTHU5.2: Integrative flood risk management
Session Chair: Markus ZIMMERMANN, SDC
Session
Flüela 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTHU5.3: Water security: responses to local, regional, and global challenges
Session Chair: Anil MISHRA, UNESCO
Session organized by UNESCO & IHP and co-convened by ICHARM & ICIWaRM
Sertig 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTHU5.4: Critical infrastructures III
Session Chair: Nina BECKER, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research- UFZ
Session Chair: John HANDMER, RMIT University

Session

Seehorn 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTHU5.5: Medical emergencies
Session Chair: Philipp FISCHER, University Hospital Bonn
Session Chair: Olivier HAGON, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC

Session

Wisshorn 
2:40pm - 4:10pmTHU5.6: The evaluation of UNDP’s Global Risk Identification Programme – Analyzing the results and findings of a forward looking evaluation process
Session Chair: Carlos Anibal VILLACIS, UNDP-BCPR
Session organized by UNDP-GRIP
Sanada 1 
4:10pm - 4:40pmCoffee break
 
4:40pm - 6:10pmPlenary 11: The future of integrative risk management

SESSION CHAIR: John D. MACOMBER - Professor - Senior Lecturer in Finance and Real Estate / Gloria A. Dauten Real Estate Fellow - Harvard Business School - Harvard University - Boston - USA

PANELLISTS:

  • Esther BAUR - Director, Global Partnerships - Swiss Re - Zurich - Switzerland
  • Marco FERRONI - Executive Director - Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture - Basel - Switzerland
  • Walter FUST - Former Ambassador Swiss Government - Hessigkofen - Switzerland
  • Rasmus HELTBERG - Senior Social Development Specialist -World Development Report 2014 on Risk, Uncertainty and Crisis - The World Bank - Washington - USA
  • Nance KYLOH - US Agency for International Development - Office of Foreign Disaster Assistance - US Mission - Geneva - Switzerland
  • John D. MACOMBER - Professor - Senior Lecturer in Finance and Real Estate / Gloria A. Dauten Real Estate Fellow - Harvard Business School - Harvard University - Boston - USA
  • H.E. Ms. Ama I. PEPPLE - CFR - Federal Minister of Land - Housing and Urban Development - Abuja - Nigeria
  • Sulton RAHIMOV - First Deputy Minister of Melioration and Water Resources - Dushanbe - Tajikistan
Davos 
6:10pm - 6:30pmCC: Closing ceremony
Davos 
7:00pm - 11:00pmCD: Conference dinner
Davos 
Date: Friday, 31/Aug/2012
8:45am - 4:30pmBCC: GRF Davos Business Continuity Conference
GRF Davos HQ 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: GRF IDRC 2012
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.49+TC
© 2001 - 2012 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany